About Kamila

 

 

 

Education: 

1999 Master’s degree from Academy of Fine Arts in Wroclaw, Poland

 

Awards:

10th International Ceramics Competition Mino, Japan – honorable mention

Assistance League Houston Celebrates Texas Art 2014, juror Rock Hushka, curator of Contemporary and Northwest Art Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma, Washington  – Second Prize

Assistance League Houston Celebrates Texas Art 2012, juror: Robin Clark, Curator at Museum of Modern Art San Diego, California – First Prize

“Body Image” juror: Mark Greenwalt, 2011, “The Arts Alliance Center at Clear Lake”, Nassau Bay, TX, USA – Judge’s Choice Award

“The 6th Cheongju International Craft Competition-Outside the Box”, Cheongju, Republic of Korea; Honorable Mention

“Summer 2009” juror: Judy Boh, “The Arts Alliance Center at Clear Lake”, Nassau Bay, TX, USA – Judge’s Choice Award

“The 5th World Ceramic Biennale 2009 Korea (CEBIKO) International Competition”, The Icheon World Ceramic Center, Icheon-si, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea – Honorable Mention – Ceramics as Expression

“Contemporary Ceramics CERCO-09” Saragossa, Spain – First Prize

“8th International Ceramics Competition Mino 2008″, Tajimi City, Japan; Bronze Award – Ceramic Art

 

Represented in the collections:

“Sculpture garden” Collection of Academy of Music, Wroclaw, Poland

“Sculpture garden” Museum of Archeology, Cracow, Poland

“Collection of the Museum of Academy of Fine Arts in Wroclaw” Museum of Academy of Fine Arts, Wroclaw, Poland

Ceramics Park MINO, Tajimi City, Japan

Escuela de Cerámica de Muel, Saragossa, Spain

“World Ceramic Exposition Foundation”, Icheon World Ceramic Center, Gwango-dong, Icheon-si, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea

Keramikmuseum Westerwald, Höhr-Grenzhausen, Germany

Taipei County Yingge Ceramics Museum, Yingge, Taiwan

 

Exhibitions:

Upcoming:

2015 Solo show at Centre of Polish Sculpture, Oronsko, Poland

2014 transFORM, Galateea Gallery, Bucharest, Romania

2014 10th International Ceramics Competition Mino, Japan

 

Solo and two-person exhibitions:

2012 “flux – mysterious territory”, d. m. Allison, Houston, TX

2012 “Process”, Glass and Ceramics Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland

2011 “fleeting”, curator Clint Willour, Galveston Arts Center, Galveston, TX, USA

2011 “Transitory States”, “Wagner Sousa Modern Art”, Galveston, TX, USA

2010 “Internal Activity”, “Wagner Sousa Modern Art” Galveston, TX, USA

2009 “Time Sensitive”, “Redbud Gallery”, Houston, TX, USA

2008″Imprint of Memory”, DesignWorks Gallery, Galveston, TX, USA

2006 “Fragile”(two-person exhibition with Donna Perkins) Gallery of College of the Mainland, Texas City, TX, USA

 

Group exhibitions:

2014

CRAFTTEXAS 2014”, Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, TX

“In Residence”, Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, TX

“What’s in store”, UNIT at Gallery Sonja Roesh, Houston, TX

“The Big Show 2012”, juror, Erin Elder, Visual Arts Director, Center for Contemporary Arts, Santa Fe, NM, Lawndale Art Center, Houston, TX

Lab-Oro, group show, Centre of Polish Sculpture, Oronsko, Poland

“Select Fair” with UNIT, New York City, NY

Assistance League Houston Celebrates Texas Art 2011, Juror: Rock Hushka, Director of Curatorial Administration, Curator of Contemporary and Northwest Art Tacoma Art Museum; Williams Tower Gallery, Houston, TX

2013

“Whither the American Dream?”, juror Rock Hushka, Director of Curatorial Administration, Curator of Contemporary and Northwest Art Tacoma Art Museum; PUNCH Gallery, Seattle, WA

Unit at Texas Contemporary, Houston, TX

Unit at Art Santa Fe, Santa Fe, NM

“What’s in store”, UNIT at Gallery Sonja Roesh, Houston, TX

“Out of Texas”, curated by Hans Molzberger, the Mönchskirche Gallery, Salzwedel, Germany

TEXAS NATIONAL 2013, juror: Peter Selz, Cole Art Center @ The Old Opera House in Nacogdoches, TX

N.C.E.C.A., d.m. allison, Houston, TX

REady MADE, Lawndale Art Center, Houston, TX

34th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition, juror: Stephen Goddard, Senior Curator and Curator of Prints and Drawings at the Spencer Museum of Art, University of Kansas Heuser Art Center, Prairie Center of the Arts, The Contemporary Art Center of Peoria, The Peoria Art Guild, Peoria, Il

2012

“Plurality: Paperworks” curated by Mari Omori, Kingwood College Art Gallery, Kingwood, TX

“Mapping Galveston”, Galveston Artist Residency, Galveston, TX

“The Big Show 2012”, juror: Marco Antonini, Gallery Director NURTUREart Brooklyn, NY, Lawndale Art Center, Houston, TX

“Taiwan Ceramisc Bienniale 2012”, Taipei County Yingge Ceramics Museum, Yingge, Taiwan

“shadows and illusions”- invitational – “The Arts Alliance Center at Clear Lake”, Nassau Bay, TX

Porcelain Another Way, Magazyn Praga, Warsaw, Poland

Light and Matter, Karkonoskie Museum in Jelenia Gora, Poland

Assistance League Houston Celebrates Texas Art, juror: Robin Clark, Curator at Museum of Modern Art San Diego, California; WilliamsTower, Houston, Tx

2011

3rd Citizenship Week Art Exhibition 2011, 3rd Citizenship Week Art Exhibition 2011, Houston, TX, USA

“Body Image” juror: Mark Greenwalt, “The Arts Alliance Center at Clear Lake”, Nassau Bay, TX, USA

Salon des Refuses; Curator: Emily Sloan, M2 Gallery, Houston, TX

Phenomenal Summer Show, Wagner Sousa Modern Art, Galveston, TX

Texas National 2011, Juror: James Drake, The Cole Art Center, Nacogdoches, TX

Sketchbook Project 2011, Brooklyn Art Library, NY

Louisiana Purchase – National Biennial Exhibition, Juror: Barbara Bloemink, School of Art, Ruston, LA

Assistance League Houston Celebrates Texas Art 2011, Juror: Heather Pesant, Curator Allbright-Knox Gallery, Buffalo, New York; Williams Tower Gallery, Houston, TX

2010

“Mixed media Ceramics Plus”, Keramikmuseum Westerwald, Höhr-Grenzhausen, Germany

“Naked”, curator: Gwynne Rukenbrod, Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, Tx, USA

“The Big Show” juror: Paul Middendorf, Co-Director gallery HOMELAND and EAST/WEST Project Berlin, Lawndale Art Center, Houston, TX, USA

“Resilience”, curator: Sally Sprout, Williams Tower, Houston, Tx, USA 

CONTEMPORARY CERAMICS ARAGON´2010 (CERCO), (catalogue), Enrique Cook of the Escuela de Cerámica de Muel, Saragossa, Spain; Museo de Teruel, Teruel, Spain

European Ceramics -12. WESTERWALD PRIZE 2009″,(catalogue), Museum of International Ceramic Art – Grimmerhus; Middelfart, Denmark

XXXIII International Ceramics Symposium “Porcelain Another Way 2009” – exhibition, Glass and Ceramics Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland

“The 10th International Shoebox Sculpture Exhibition” – traveling exhibition, (catalogue), University Art Gallery, California State University, Dominguez Hills, Carson, CA; Sarah Spurgeon Gallery, Central Washington University, Ellensburg, Washington

2009

XXXIII International Ceramics Symposium “Porcelain Another Way” – exhibition,  Muzeum of Walbrzych, Walbrzych, Poland

“The 6th Cheongju International Craft Competition-Outside the Box”, (catalogue), Cheongju, Republic of Korea

“European Ceramics – WESTERWALD PRIZE 2009″,(catalogue), Keramikmuseum Westerwald, Höhr-Grenzhausen, Germany

„an extraordinary group show” WAGNER SOUSA MODERN ART Gallery, Galveston, TX, USA

„Flotsam and Jetsam” – invitational, The Arts Alliance Center at Clear Lake, Nassau Bay, TX, USA

“The Big Show” juror: Laura Fried, Assistant Curator Contemporary Art Museum, St. Louis, Lawndale Art Center, Houston, TX, USA

“Summer 2009” juror: Judy Boh, “The Arts Alliance Center at Clear Lake”, Nassau Bay, TX, USA

CONTEMPORARY CERAMICS ARAGON´2009 (CERCO), (catalogue), Enrique Cook of the Escuela de Cerámica de Muel, Saragossa, Spain; Museo de Teruel, Teruel, Spain

“The 5th World Ceramic Biennale 2009 Korea (CEBIKO) International Competition” (catalogue), The Icheon World Ceramic Center, Icheon-si, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea

“Ink and clay 35”, (on-line catalogue),  jurors: Carolyn Peter and Christy Johnson; Kellogg University Art Gallery, Pomona, CA, USA

“The 10th International Shoebox Sculpture Exhibition” – traveling exhibition, (catalogue),  University of Hawaii Art Gallery, Honolulu, HI, USA – March 1 – April 9, 2009 / East Hawai’i Cultural Center, Hilo, HI, USA – May 3 – May 28, 2009 / Soma Museum of Art,Seoul, Korea – July 9 – August 16, 2009; University of Mississippi Museum, Oxford, MS, USA, September 14 – November 1, 2009

“Hun Gallery International 2009”, Hun Gallery, New York, NY, USA

2008

“Retablo Exhibition”, Lawndale Art Center, Houston, TX, USA

“Object of Desire” Woman Made Gallery, juror/curator: Claire Wolf Krantz, Chicago, Il, USA

“8th International Ceramics Competition Mino 2008″ (catalogue), Tajimi City, Japan

“The Big Show”, juror/curator LA ART:  Aram Moshayedi, Lawndale Art Center, Houston, TX, USA

“Summer Selection of Gallery Artists” Gallery of DesignWorks; Galveston, TX, USA

“Drawing Room”, curator: Clint Willour, Galveston Arts Center, Galveston TX, USA

“25th Juried Open Exhibition”, juror: Sally Sprout, Williams Tower Gallery, Houston, TX, USA

“The 17th San Angelo National Ceramic Competition 2008″, juror: Anna Harris, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX, USA

2007

“Houston Snapshot 2007” (catalogue); collaboration with Chula Ross-Sanchez; Lawndale Art Center, Houston, TX, USA

“Summer Selection of Gallery Artists” Gallery of DesignWorks; Galveston, TX, USA

“Dia de los muertos” – “Day of the Dead” Exhibition, curator: Enrique Fernandez Cervantes; “Bath House Cultural Center”, Dallas, Texas, USA

“Resistance to Vision: Searching, Sifting, Finding, Seeing” – juried show (catalogue), juror: Dana Saulnier; “Manifest Gallery”, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

2006

“Summer Show” Gallery of DesignWorks Galveston, TX, USA

2005 

“New works” “Studio Bianco”, San Antonio, TX, USA

“Recent works” one person exhibition Mod coffeehouse Galveston, TX, USA

2000

“Sculpture garden” Museum of Archeology in Cracow, Poland

1999

“Diploma” 1999″ “Design” Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland

1997 

“Exhibition of student work from Academy of Fine Arts in Wroclaw” Museum of     Ceramics in Boleslawiec, Poland

“Young’s Ceramics” “Zamkowa” Gallery, Lubin, Poland

1995

“Young’s Ceramics” “Zamkowa” Gallery, Lubin, Poland

“Exhibition of student work from Academy of Fine Arts in Wroclaw” Gallery of Ceramics and Glass, Wroclaw, Poland

“Sculpture garden” Gallery of Academy of Music, Wroclaw, Poland

Publications:

“Coast”, May, 2011 issue, “Art drawn from life” by Chris Paschenko

“Voices of Art Magazine” V.15-ISSUE 2-2008, “Kamila Szczesna    : Imprint of Memory” by Albert Jesus Chavarria – VOA_article.doc

“Making Art Connections” authors: Chris Bates, Megan Booth & Sean O’Keeffe; McGraw-Hill Education Australia & New Zealand

Registries:

“The Drawing Center’s Viewing Program” – Artist Registry; The Drawing Center, New York, NY

Residencies:

2013/14 Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, Tx

2013 Centre of Polish Sculpture, Oronsko, Poland

2012, Project New Atelier House Hilmsen, Hilmsen, Germany

2009, XXXIII International Ceramics Symposium “Porcelain Another Way”, Porcelain Factory “Krzysztof” in Walbrzych, Poland

1997, Plener – Palac Zabkowicki, Kamieniec Zabkowicki, Poland

1996 Young-Jae Lee’s Ceramic Studio “Margaretenhöhe”, Essen, Germany

 

Screenings:

2010

“Internal Activity” at Wagner Sousa Modern Art, Galveston, TX, USA

“Altered Realities” Curated by David Waddell at Lawndale Art Center, Houston, TX, USA